Contact Us For A Consultation 604.266.7174 | info@munrocrawford.ca

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection Act (“the Act”) regulates the way private sector organizations within British Columbia collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual. The Firm recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of our legal practice.

We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in our practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

OUR NEED FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to be able to give legal advice to our clients, we need access to all relevant facts and information that relate to our retainer and to the representation of our clients. This information will necessarily include personal information about our clients and about individuals other than our clients.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where practical, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. When necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources.

By retaining this firm for legal advice or representation, an individual consents to our necessary collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the individual.

It is our policy to collect personal information about individuals other than our clients in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act.

The Act deems that an individual has consented to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about that individual if, at the time the consent is deemed to be given, the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person. In such circumstances, we will collect, use or disclose personal information without obtaining a written or verbal consent to do so.
The Act also permits us to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual’s consent. Those include (but are not limited to) circumstances in which:

  • the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;
  • it is reasonable to expect that the collection or use of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise the availability or accuracy of the information, and the collection or use of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
  • it is reasonable to expect that the disclosure of personal information with the consent of the individual would compromise an investigation or proceeding, and the disclosure of the information is necessary for an investigation or proceeding;
  • the personal information is available to the public from a prescribed source;
  • the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is required or authorized by law.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We recognize our professional and legal obligations to protect the confidential information of our clients. We recognize as well our legal obligations to protect the personal information we have gathered about our clients and about other individuals during the course of our practice of law.

We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with: their personal information under our custody or control;
  • information about how their personal information under our control has been and is being used by us;
  • the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their personal information under our control has been disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act provides that we must not disclose personal information when:

  • the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual;
  • the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal information about another individual and the individual providing the personal information does not consent to disclosure of his or her identity.

The Act further provides that we are not required to disclose personal information when:

  1. the personal information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  2. the disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of an organization;
  3. the personal information was collected without consent for the purposes of an investigation, and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed;
  4. the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act:
    1. under a collective agreement,
    2. under an enactment, or
    3. by a court.

REQUESTS FOR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. We will:

  • correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or
  • decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.

CONTACTING OR COMMUNICATING WITH US

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact the lawyer that you have retained at the Firm.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

P.O. Box 9038
Stn Prov Govt, Victoria
BC V8W 9A4

Phone: (250) 387-5629
Fax: (250) 387-1696

Meet the team

Our lawyers offer continuity, confidence and certainty for clients whether young or old. Get to know our team.

VISIT OUR TEAM

contact-box

Contact Us

604.266.7174

We would love to hear from you!

NAME*

EMAIL*

PHONE NUMBER*

MESSAGE

What our clients say

[Munro & Crawford] honored my grieving process while at the same time taking care of matters and guiding me through the myriad things that needed doing. Over the last year and a half I have experienced a sense of easy access, guidance, cooperation and care, far different than what I might have expected from a legal process. Further, I felt trusted and this made it is easy to trust them; they understand, respond to, and live integrity … and I will highly recommend them should there be occasion. Pille Bunnell
My family has known, relied and trusted Mr. Peter Crawford’s law firm Munro & Crawford for our legal needs ranging from corporate, real estate and family law for over forty (40) years. The service provided has consistently been personable, practical and professional. More importantly, the performance has constantly been prompt, proficient and productive. I would highly recommend Mr. Crawford and his legal team to anyone who desire to obtain such quality service and results. Peter Tioco
My uncle, who lived in Vancouver, passed away in August 2012. I was the executor of his estate but I live in San Francisco. I needed someone who was local, knowledgeable, and trustworthy to help me and my family. Fortunately, we found our way to Munro and Crawford. They turned what could easily have been a very stressful situation into a manageable project … On multiple occasions they went beyond the call of duty to help my family through this difficult time. I have found their work to be the perfect combination of professional mixed in with a personal touch. Andy Chan (estate file)
Peter and Katarina have been working with me through trying times, helping me not only with their expertise and efficiency, but also with a warm, personal touch, which goes well beyond the call of duty. With their assistance, a complex and unfamiliar situation has become manageable. Pablo Restrepo
I have known Peter for many years and we have done a great deal of work together on clients who required complex [Canadian income tax structures] to achieve their goals, and others who needed our services to assist in divesting all or a part of their business, or to make an acquisition. Peter is able to adapt his skills to deal large multi-million dollar transactions as well as much smaller ones. George Battye, Chartered Accountant
[Munro & Crawford] have advised us on so many things over the years both large and small. No matter the size of the problem [Munro & Crawford] were always there with calm and sensible advice. Resolving all manner of things – both business and personal. Allen and Russet MacKay

VISIT TESTIMONIALS